small (250x250 max)
[…] Id. The words of a statute will be given a plain and ordinary meaning, unless it is contrary to the purpose and intent of the statute considered as a whole. Naylor v. Petuskey, 1992 OK 88, ¶4, 834 P.2d 439, 440. Legislative purpose and intent may be ascertained from the language in the title to a legislative enactment. Id. Vol. 83 — No. 7 — 3/3/2012 The Oklahoma Bar Journal 509 BUILDER WAS A SELLER OF CSST ¶14 According to 12 O.S. § 832.1, manufac-turers are required to indemnify sellers for loss arising out of a product liability action. 12 O.S. Supp. 2004 § 832.1.A. “[A] wholesale distribu-tor or retail seller who completely or partially assembles a product in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions shall be consid-ered a seller.” Id., § 832.1.D. ¶15 Builder filed a motion for summary judgment arguing it was entitled to indemnity for attorney fees and costs incurred while defending Plaintiff’s claims.