small (250x250 max)
[…] And, it is unnecessary to do so in this case, except to the extent that we find a parent’s right to relocate a child provided in section 112.2A is limited by the notice and hearing requirements of section 112.3, if the child is to be moved more than seventy-five miles from the child’s principal residence for a period of time exceeding sixty days. See Galarza v. Galar-za, 2010 OK CIV AP 19, ¶ 13, 231 P.3d 694, 698. It is necessary, however, to decide whether Mother’s certified mailing satisfies the notice provision of section 112.3.3 ¶8 Section 112.3 does not specifically require certified mail, as used by Mother in this case, nor does it address how the requirement of notification may be satisfied beyond the speci-fication that notice must be given “by mail to the last-known address of the person to be notified.” Section112.3 (C)(1)(a). The most stringent form of notice required in this State is for service of process. Title 12 O.S. Supp. 518 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 83 — No. 7 — 3/3/2012 2009 § 2004(C)(2) authorizes service by mail and provides, in part: a.