small (250x250 max)
[…] For pur-poses of this statute, the builder of a house is a “seller” of the products used in the construc-tion of the house. GASTITE’S DUTY TO INDEMNIFY BUILDER AND PLUMBER WAS TRIGERED BY PLAINTIFF’S AMENDED PETITION ¶19 We must determine when the underly-ing lawsuit became a “product liability action” and Gastite’s statutory duty to indemnify Builder and Plumber for their attorney fees and costs was triggered. Title 12 O.S. § 832.1.A. states: “A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action . . .” (emphasis added). ¶20 A manufacturer’s duty to indemnify a seller for attorney fees and costs arising out of a product liability action is triggered by the plaintiff’s pleadings.7 The Legislature intended to provide indemnity to sellers regardless of the outcome of the case.8 The