small (250x250 max)
[…] Where a negligence claim is based on a defec-tive product, the reasonable cost of defending that claim is a “loss arising out of a product liability action.” EXCEPTION TO INDEMNITY DUTY ¶29 Title 12 O.S. § 832.1.A. includes an excep-tion to the manufacturer’s indemnity duty: “A manufacturer shall indemnify and hold harm-less a seller against loss arising out of a product liability action, except for any loss caused by the seller’s negligence, intentional misconduct, or other act or omission, such as negligently modifying or altering the product, for which the seller is indepen-dently liable.” 12 O.S. Supp.2004 § 832.1.A (emphasis added). ¶30 On appeal, Gastite asks this court to determine “[w]hether the trial court erred in interpreting 12 O.S. § 832.1 as requiring the manufacturer to prove its seller committed active and independent negligence to defend a claim