small (250x250 max)
[…] See Majority Op. ¶ 10 (emphasis added). Oklahoma plead-ing procedure does not require a plaintiff to have all evidence necessary to prevail on its claim at the time of the filing. Rather, what is required is a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” 12 O.S. 2012 § 2008(A) (1). Additionally, 12 O.S.2012 § 2011(B) (3) provides that an attor-ney filing anything with the court certifies that to “the best of the person’s knowledge, infor-mation and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances . . . the allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identi-fied, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or 500 The Oklahoma Bar Journal Vol. 83 — No. 7 — 3/3/2012 discovery.” 12 O.S. 2012 § 2011(B)(3) (emphasis added).2 ¶6 Mortgage foreclosures, like other civil actions, allow the parties to continue to inves-tigate and discover evidence up until the time of judgment.