small (250x250 max)
[…] Second, he con-tends that the district court’s denial of Mother’s first attempt to relocate is determinative of her second notice based on the doctrine of claim preclusion. ¶6 Two statutes govern the relocation of a minor child by a custodial parent. Mahmoodjan-loo v. Mahmoodjanloo, 2007 OK 32, ¶ 2, 160 P.3d 951, 952. The first statute provides: A parent entitled to the custody of a child has a right to change his residence, subject to the power of the district court to restrain a removal which would prejudice the rights or welfare of the child. 10 O.S.2001 § 19 (renumbered as 43 O.S.2011 § 112.2A). The second, 43 O.S. 2011 § 112.3, provides in pertinent part: B. 1. Except as otherwise provided by this section, a person who has the right to establish the principal residence of the child shall notify every other person enti-tled to visitation with the child of a pro-posed relocation of the child’s principal residence as required by this section. . . . . C. 1. Except as provided by this section, notice of a proposed relocation of the prin-cipal residence of a child or notice of an intended change of the primary residence address of an adult must be given: a. by mail to the last-known address of the person to be notified, . . . . G. 1. The person entitled to custody of a child may relocate the principal residence of a child after providing notice as provid-ed by this section unless a parent entitled to notice files a proceeding seeking a tem-porary or permanent order to prevent the relocation within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice. . . . . 2. A parent entitled by court order or writ-ten agreement to visitation with a child may file a proceeding objecting to a pro-posed relocation of the principal residence of a child and seek a temporary or perma-nent order to prevent the relocation. . . . . 4. A proceeding filed pursuant to this subsec-tion must be filed within thirty (30) days of receipt of notice of a proposed relocation. . . . . K. The relocating person has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation